volantas

French translation: filets maillants ancrés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volantas
French translation:filets maillants ancrés
Entered by: Frederique Letienne (X)

19:12 Nov 20, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Fisheries / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: volantas
Il s'agit d'engins de pêche, dans une liste:

"Arrastre de fondo
Artes menores
Cerco
Cerco atún rojo de Mediterráneo
Palangre de fondo
Palangre de superficie
Rasco
Volantas
Palangre de superficie Mediterráneo"

Merci
Frederique Letienne (X)
filets maillants ancrés
Explanation:
Dixit Eurodicautom -
En tous cas, c'est un type de filet maillant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-11-20 21:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi de \"filet droit\" (terme générique)
Selected response from:

JMVD
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filet lancé
Mamie (X)
3filets maillants ancrés
JMVD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filet lancé


Explanation:
Cf.Google.fr

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filets maillants ancrés


Explanation:
Dixit Eurodicautom -
En tous cas, c'est un type de filet maillant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-11-20 21:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle aussi de \"filet droit\" (terme générique)


    Reference: http://www.avaugourd.net/5com99/geograph/galicepeche/5galice...
JMVD
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search