Pepito de Solomillo de Lechón

French translation: "Pepito" (sandwich chaud) de/au filet mignon de cochon de lait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pepito de Solomillo de Lechón
French translation:"Pepito" (sandwich chaud) de/au filet mignon de cochon de lait
Entered by: Martine Joulia

17:28 Sep 10, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Menu restaurante
Spanish term or phrase: Pepito de Solomillo de Lechón
7.50€ Sandwich de Vegetales (Lechuga, tomate, aguacate, espárragos) con Patatas

8.50€ Pepito de Solomillo de Lechón a la Parrilla con Rodajitas de Tomate y Patatas

14.50€ Hamburguesa Angus 170gr a la Parrilla con su Cebolla Asada, Vegetales, Bacon y Huevo a la plancha
Irène Guinez
Spain
"Pepito" de filet mignon de cochon de lait
Explanation:
Dejemos que el "Maître" explique lo de Pepito....
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sandwich chaud au/de filet de cochon de lait
María Belanche García
4 +1"Pepito" de filet mignon de cochon de lait
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Pepito" de filet mignon de cochon de lait


Explanation:
Dejemos que el "Maître" explique lo de Pepito....

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana ANDRADE: "Pepito" est un sandwich
2 hrs
  -> Merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sandwich chaud au/de filet de cochon de lait


Explanation:
Il semble normal de transposer au français "pepito". De plus que pendant le service, le serveur n'a pas le temps d'expliquer à chaque client le concept.
Sur le menu il peut apparaître autrement, par exemple :
Pepito (sandwich chaud) au/de filet de cochon de lait

María Belanche García
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yinnyann
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci Yann. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search