Carajillo quemado

French translation: flambé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carajillo quemado
French translation:flambé
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:41 Apr 4, 2017
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cafés
Spanish term or phrase: Carajillo quemado
Vienes 2,80€
(cafe, nata semi-montada y canela en polvo)

Carajillo quemado (ron, whiskey o brandy) 4,00€

(cafe y ron, whiskey o brandy quemado)

Cafe con helado casero 3,5€
(cafe largo con helado casero a su gusto)

Drambuei 5,20€

(cafe, drambuie, nata semi-montada canela en polvo)

Cointreau 5,20€


quemado: brûle/flambé????
Irène Guinez
Spain
flambé
Explanation:
c'est un carajillo (café au cognac / whisky / brandy) où flottent quelques grains de café et que l'on fait brûler. Typique de la région de Tarragona, où on l'appelle "Cremaet" (je ne suis pas trè certain si c'est écrit ainsi)
Selected response from:

Frank Lambeets
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flambé
Frank Lambeets
4Café arrosé flambé
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flambé


Explanation:
c'est un carajillo (café au cognac / whisky / brandy) où flottent quelques grains de café et que l'on fait brûler. Typique de la région de Tarragona, où on l'appelle "Cremaet" (je ne suis pas trè certain si c'est écrit ainsi)

Frank Lambeets
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana ANDRADE: C'est bien un "café cremaet"
12 hrs

agree  franglish: cremat, sans e
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Café arrosé flambé


Explanation:
https://www.alimentarium.org/fr/savoir/le-café-arrosé

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search