adehesado

French translation: pâturable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adehesado
French translation:pâturable
Entered by: Martine Joulia

22:50 Dec 16, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: adehesado
Dans la phrase "Los bodonales -parcelas húmedas con fresnos adehesados-, salpican de belleza los caminos del pueblo que transcurren por sus vegas."
jm meinier
pâturable
Explanation:
Mais ici, adehesado s'accorde avec frêne... aussi, les frênes n'étant pas pâturables, il faudra tourner la difficulté... comme suit peut-être:

parcelles humides et pâturables plantées de frênes
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
merci à toutes les deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pâturable
Martine Joulia
4en pâturage
Manuel Bernal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en pâturage


Explanation:
des parcelles humides en pâturage de frêne

Manuel Bernal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pâturable


Explanation:
Mais ici, adehesado s'accorde avec frêne... aussi, les frênes n'étant pas pâturables, il faudra tourner la difficulté... comme suit peut-être:

parcelles humides et pâturables plantées de frênes

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à toutes les deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Laure Martin: Bonjour, d'accord ou aussi : pâturages plantés de frênes
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search