Prohibido tirarse clavados.

French translation: Interdiction de plonger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prohibido tirarse clavados.
French translation:Interdiction de plonger
Entered by: Nazareth

17:53 Oct 7, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Reglamento Piscina
Spanish term or phrase: Prohibido tirarse clavados.
- Los niños deben de estar acompañados de un adulto.
- Nade bajo su propio riesgo las piscinas no cuentan con salvavidas.
- Prohibido tirarse clavados.
Nazareth
Interdiction de plonger
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-10-07 18:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/tirarse
Selected response from:

Vanessa Di Franco
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Interdiction de plonger
Vanessa Di Franco
5Défense de sauter, plonger/Plongeon/saut interdit
Alazne Andia


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Interdiction de plonger


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-10-07 18:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/tirarse

Vanessa Di Franco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  chantal pittard
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Eugenia Sánchez
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  karmel
6 hrs

agree  np_traducciones
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Défense de sauter, plonger/Plongeon/saut interdit


Explanation:
ver referencia


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clavados_(nataci%C3%B3n)
Alazne Andia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search