Calle XX 22, 1o 4a

French translation: [Calle XX, 22], 1er étage, 4e porte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:[Calle XX 22], 1o 4a
French translation:[Calle XX, 22], 1er étage, 4e porte
Entered by: JulieM

10:13 Mar 14, 2011
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / dirección
Spanish term or phrase: Calle XX 22, 1o 4a
Hola,
No entiendo a qué se refiere "4a" en esta dirección.
Supongo que 1o sera para "primer piso" pero "4a"? Cuarta puerta? Cuarta escalera?
Por si puede ayudar, estamos en Cataluña.
Gracias de antemano
JulieM
porte
Explanation:
Numéro 22 de la rue XXX, 1er étage, 4ème porte
Selected response from:

Véronique Le Ny
France
Grading comment
Merci Véronique, et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5porte
Véronique Le Ny
522 rue XXX, 1er étage, appt 4a
Maryline Pinton
222, rue XX, 1er étage, Esq. 4
schevallier
Summary of reference entries provided
esquina????
schevallier

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
porte


Explanation:
Numéro 22 de la rue XXX, 1er étage, 4ème porte

Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci Véronique, et merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrine Félix
1 min
  -> Merci Sandrine

agree  Michaël Dias
3 mins
  -> Merci Michaël

agree  Thomas Renuy: Bonjour. Je viens de dégoter cette règle sur le Grand Dictionnaire. Si ça vous intéresse. http://66.46.185.79/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?t1=1&id=4271
1 hr
  -> Je mets toujours 4ème, il me semble que c'est la règle. Merci!

agree  montse c.: Pour moi, il n'y a pas de doute, il s'âgit ici de porte. Il y a bien de "pensiones" ou "hostales" qui sont dans un immeuble et dont l'adresse est comme celles des appartements particuliers.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Tout à fait exact. Merci!

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Merci Manuela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
22 rue XXX, 1er étage, appt 4a


Explanation:
appartement 4a

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
22, rue XX, 1er étage, Esq. 4


Explanation:
je vote pour esquina qui n'a pas d'équivalent en FR, donc, je le laisse tel quel, confiante que les touristes sauront s'en contenter pour localiser l'hôtel

suerte ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-03-14 16:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais je dois dire que cela me gêne qu'"esquina" soit après l'étage...

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: esquina????

Reference information:
Si se trata bien de "cuarta ---" y no de "4A", tenemos las opciones siguientes en español (porque aunque sea ubicado el hotel en Cataluña, la dirección ya es traducida en español (si no sería "carrer" en lugar de "calle")

"Línea 3: Tipo de vía, - nombre de vía – número – piso - escalera

En ocasiones es necesario utilizar una estructura más amplia del formato de dirección postal, con información complementaria referida al punto de entrega (título, cargo, departamento, etc.) o al punto geográfico (urbanización, polígono industrial, zona, barriada, parroquia, esquina, con vuelta, etc.).

http://www.correos.es/contenido/08-AtencionCliente/081302-Di...

ejemplo :

De La Torre Gonzales Jose, Calle 7 No 388 Esquina 4a Col Ferro ...
panjiva.com

Example sentence(s):
  • Calle XX 22, Piso 1o Esquina 4a
schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search