desmayar

French translation: se décourager

20:22 Sep 25, 2018
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: desmayar
"Es intolerable que se produzca un sólo caso de abuso en el ámbito escolar.... El trabajo que hay que hacer para lograrlo es ingente. Les pido de corazón que no desmayen en él y no caigan en la ingenuidad de pensar que este tipo de problemas solo afecta a otros".


Je ne comprends pas bien le sens de "desmayar" ici.

D'avance merci
Virginie T
French translation:se décourager
Explanation:
desmayo= falta de valor
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se décourager
Francois Boye
4 +1ne pas flancher
María Belanche García
3 +1se dérober (ici)
Chéli Rioboo
4ne pas lâcher
Leïla Hicheri
3 +1de ne pas le laisser tomber
Eric Nega


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de ne pas le laisser tomber


Explanation:
Une idée en contexte, "ne pas le laisser livré à lui-même" dans la même lignée...

Eric Nega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se décourager


Explanation:
desmayo= falta de valor

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  JohnMcDove
212 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pas lâcher


Explanation:
dans ce contexte: je vous demande de tout coeur de ne pas lâcher

Leïla Hicheri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dérober (ici)


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il y a ici une notion de "disparition", comme dans l'évanouissement, une passivité implicite :"ne vous dérobez pas face à lui" par exemple.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Nega: C'est, au bout du compte, une très bonne tournure. Comme pour ainsi dire "fuir ses responsabilités". Bravo!
6 hrs
  -> Mille mercis :)

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no desmayar en él
ne pas flancher


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il n'est pas inutile de rappeler la définition de "desmayar" :

desmayar :
1.intr. Perder el valor, desfallecer de ánimo
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/desmayar

flancher :
Perdre courage, ne plus persévérer dans son effort, dans ses résolutions, au moment décisif.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/flancher

Ceci dit, la proposition de Juan Jacob était bien.


María Belanche García
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
209 days
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search