poner y quitar rey

French translation: s'immiscer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner y quitar rey
French translation:s'immiscer
Entered by: Xavier PAUL (X)

15:02 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: poner y quitar rey
Y por favor, presionen a nuestro gobierno, si es que algo así es posible, para que eliminen la ley de los años 80, por la que el gobierno entrante del país, puede "poner y quitar rey" en los medios de comunicación estatales, que es lo que condiciona finalmente toda la información. Una información pública, debe ser una información totalmente transparente, aunque al gobierno no le convenga.
Xavier PAUL (X)
Belgium
s'immiscer
Explanation:
"poner y quitar rey" = se mêler des affaires d'autrui (dico Maraval)...par conséquent je dirais "loi des années 80, par laquelle le gouvernement...peut s'immiscer dans les moyens de communication...".

Bonne chance
Selected response from:

Brigitte Huot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s'immiscer
Brigitte Huot
5changer à sa guise les cadres des médias dépendants de l'étât.
Mamie (X)
3Faire la pluie et le beau temps
Hugues DESESQUELLES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'immiscer


Explanation:
"poner y quitar rey" = se mêler des affaires d'autrui (dico Maraval)...par conséquent je dirais "loi des années 80, par laquelle le gouvernement...peut s'immiscer dans les moyens de communication...".

Bonne chance

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
29 mins
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changer à sa guise les cadres des médias dépendants de l'étât.


Explanation:
L'expression vient d'une phrase historique:*ni quito ni pongo Rey, sólo sirvo a m Señor*...

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faire la pluie et le beau temps


Explanation:
"S'imiscer", c'est bien, mais à mon avis ça ne rend pas la notion de "aqui mando yo" de "poner y quitar rey". On peut s'imiscer dans les affaires d'autrui sans pour autant y légiférer (seria mas bien "meterse").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-25 18:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le même ordre d\'idées : \"régner en maître\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-25 18:08:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Et pourquoi pas, \"en maître absolu\".

Bon, j\'arrête.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-25 18:10:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Allez, juste une dernière : \"dicter sa loi\"

Bonne nuit !

Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search