requesón

French translation: fromage frais

21:01 Oct 29, 2020
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / traducción de término
Spanish term or phrase: requesón
Hola, quisiera saber la traducción del término 'requesón' a francés.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
French translation:fromage frais
Explanation:
Bonjour,
Le requesón est l’équivalent de la ricotta italienne. Ainsi on peut parler de fromage frais ou de ricotta.
Selected response from:

Veronica Montserrat
France
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fromage frais
Veronica Montserrat
5brousse
Martine Joulia
4fromage blanc
Marine Brlt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fromage blanc


Explanation:
Sin contexto, creo que "fromage blanc" es la traducción más común.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tarte au fromage blanc
  • Tarta con requesón

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/reques%C3%B3n
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/reques%c3%b3n.2192771...
Marine Brlt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maría josé mantero obiols: el requesón español está más cuajado que el fromage blanc francés, que es cremoso
12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fromage frais


Explanation:
Bonjour,
Le requesón est l’équivalent de la ricotta italienne. Ainsi on peut parler de fromage frais ou de ricotta.

Veronica Montserrat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Tardif: Tout à fait, ce sont les deux termes utilisés au Québec aussi.
3 hrs

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
11 hrs





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search