microbalas

French translation: microbilles, biolistique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microbalas, biolística, biobalística
French translation:microbilles, biolistique
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

14:42 Oct 14, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Spanish term or phrase: microbalas
Sucede que numerosas plantas transgénicas, incluidas las recientemente autorizadas para su cultivo en Francia, surgen de la adquisición por electrotransformación (aplicación de un campo eléctrico) o por biolística o biobalística (bombardeo de las células con *microbalas* recubiertas del transgene),

Esto no es lo que estoy traduciendo, tengo una lista de términos relacionados con las células (bajo el título "Mundo celular") sin contexto.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
microbilles
Explanation:
J'ai déja lu et entendu le terme de "microbilles" dans un article/sujet sur le "nettoyage" de la moelle épinière humaine à l'aide de microbilles.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Effectivement j'ai trouvé des réf. du même type :
Doctissimo - OGM : Les mille et une recettes d’une plante ...La biolistique : des mini-canons projettent des microbilles métalliques recouvertes d’ADN directement dans le noyau des cellules végétales. ...
www.doctissimo.fr/html/nutrition/ mag_2000/mag0630/nu_1927_kesako.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microbilles
Thierry LOTTE
4balas microscópicas
Mamie (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balas microscópicas


Explanation:
:-)

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbilles


Explanation:
J'ai déja lu et entendu le terme de "microbilles" dans un article/sujet sur le "nettoyage" de la moelle épinière humaine à l'aide de microbilles.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Effectivement j'ai trouvé des réf. du même type :
Doctissimo - OGM : Les mille et une recettes d’une plante ...La biolistique : des mini-canons projettent des microbilles métalliques recouvertes d’ADN directement dans le noyau des cellules végétales. ...
www.doctissimo.fr/html/nutrition/ mag_2000/mag0630/nu_1927_kesako.htm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search