clima adverso

French translation: mauvaises conditions climatiques

15:03 Nov 6, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / météorologie
Spanish term or phrase: clima adverso
Bonjour,
peut-on traduire clima adverso par intempéries ou est-ce excessif comme mot?

D'autres idées? EXIT CLIMAT ADVERSE (of course)!
Merci.
Véronique Le Ny
France
French translation:mauvaises conditions climatiques
Explanation:
Mais tout dépend de la phrase.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
He elegido esta porque pega mejor a mi contexto: Circuler sous de mauvaises conditions climatiques, mais la réponse de Flore est tout à fait exacte également. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mauvaises conditions climatiques
Claudia Iglesias
4 +3climat rigoureux
Catherine Laporte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climat rigoureux


Explanation:
Une possibilité!

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde (X): ou rude, j'aime bien en tous cas
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
1 hr
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Zuli Fernandez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Zuli!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mauvaises conditions climatiques


Explanation:
Mais tout dépend de la phrase.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
He elegido esta porque pega mejor a mi contexto: Circuler sous de mauvaises conditions climatiques, mais la réponse de Flore est tout à fait exacte également. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
58 mins

agree  Mamie (X)
8 hrs

agree  ainhoash
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search