dolina

French translation: doline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dolina
French translation:doline
Entered by: Sandrine Zérouali

14:54 Apr 11, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: dolina
Bonjour,

J'ai un doute concernant "dolina" dans la phrase suivante : "residuos arcillosos insolubles de las rocas que se suelen acumular en el fondo de las dolinas, vaguadas, o suelos de cuevas"

Selon le RAE, il s'agit de "Depresión más o menos profunda y de paredes muy inclinadas, típica de los terrenos calizos".

Mais je ne connais pas le nom exact. Si quelqu'un connaît.

Merci d'avance
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
doline
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doline

tout bêtement
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doline
Martine Joulia
5doline
Agnès Bourdin
4doline
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doline


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doline

tout bêtement

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: c'est le cas de le dire!! Merci!! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
12 mins
  -> Merci Chéli

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doline


Explanation:
C'est le terme.

Agnès Bourdin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doline


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-04-11 14:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doline = dépression fermée de forme ovale ou circulaire, dans les régions à relief karstique

Ex.
http://www.ligue-speleo-fc.com/fc_sout/nozeroy/p2_chap1/2_1....

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search