rocas falladas

French translation: roches faillées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rocas falladas
French translation:roches faillées
Entered by: jm meinier

20:57 Apr 11, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Spanish term or phrase: rocas falladas
Dans la phrase "Según se puede observar en esta figura, el terreno está formado por varios tipos de rocas jurásicas, plegadas, falladas"

Merci
jm meinier
roches faillées
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-04-12 05:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.
http://www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/RF/Excu_St-Rambert/Excu_S...
Figure 5 : le pli faillé de Suerme.
Bancs de calcaire massif du Jurassique moyen plissé, faillé et déversé vers l’Est. Cette structure implique une compression des terrains selon une direction sensiblement Est-Ouest.
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roches faillées
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3la gangue
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la gangue


Explanation:
mais je ne suis sûre, étant donné que cette expression se trouve tout d´abord dans l´industrie minière.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roches faillées


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-04-12 05:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.
http://www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/RF/Excu_St-Rambert/Excu_S...
Figure 5 : le pli faillé de Suerme.
Bancs de calcaire massif du Jurassique moyen plissé, faillé et déversé vers l’Est. Cette structure implique une compression des terrains selon une direction sensiblement Est-Ouest.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search