auspicio financiero

French translation: couvert financier

08:55 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: auspicio financiero
Esta institución fue creada en 1994 bajo el auspicio financiero de la UE.
madli (X)
French translation:couvert financier
Explanation:
c'est l'UE qui subventionne l'institution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-07-30 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"patronage financier" est également utilisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2007-07-30 09:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...le patronage financier couvre l‘ensemble de la production audiovisuelle...

http://www.scaraye.com/pdf/Cinemaeuropeen2006.pdf
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Merci encore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1couvert financier
José Quinones
4 +1... avec l'appuis dinancier de...
Thierry LOTTE
4grâce au support financier
Veronica NUNEZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couvert financier


Explanation:
c'est l'UE qui subventionne l'institution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-07-30 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"patronage financier" est également utilisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2007-07-30 09:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...le patronage financier couvre l‘ensemble de la production audiovisuelle...

http://www.scaraye.com/pdf/Cinemaeuropeen2006.pdf


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci encore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo MILANI: très bien
6 hrs
  -> merci Leonardo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... avec l'appuis dinancier de...


Explanation:
On peut rester près du texte en disant "sous les auspices financiers de " ce qui est correct aussi.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Patrocinar significa financiar es decir hay apoyo económico de por medio, auspiciar no necesariamente es financiado, sino promovido, fomentado http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=463515
2 hrs
  -> En el Larousse al item "Auspices" mencionan tambien la noción de "protección financiera" por eso lo mencioné... como otra posibilidad "más cerca" del texto original...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grâce au support financier


Explanation:
lorsque "auspicio" est lié au sens "financier", évidemment il s'agit d'un "support", et je rajouterais "grâce" étant donné qu'il s'agit là d'une coopération.

Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search