pta

French translation: plata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pta
French translation:plata
Entered by: Martine Joulia

16:35 Jan 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-01 18:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / abréviation
Spanish term or phrase: pta
Y demas dello quedamos obligados juntamte con don melchor de melo a la pga de vna escritura de mill pesos en la dha mda de Rs de *pta* pª acabar de pagar y satisfazer el dho palio”
clauzet
Spain
plata
Explanation:
"Otra Xoia de plata hechura de Variel el reverso Dorado liso tallado y picado fixado en una varilla de Azero condos Ganchos de plata y lo demas vale todo sin echura seiszientos y veinte Ducados de pta
que est toda su valor"
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
formidable, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plata
Martine Joulia
4 +1plata
liz askew


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plata


Explanation:
"Otra Xoia de plata hechura de Variel el reverso Dorado liso tallado y picado fixado en una varilla de Azero condos Ganchos de plata y lo demas vale todo sin echura seiszientos y veinte Ducados de pta
que est toda su valor"


    Reference: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:j6pkAGrQcNAJ:personal5....
Martine Joulia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
formidable, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Kinosky (X)
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
9 hrs
  -> merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plata


Explanation:
MercadoLibre: PERU 1797 moneda de 8 reales de plata CARLO IIII ...
- [ Translate this page ]
PERU 1797 moneda de 8 reales de plata CARLO IIII ceca LIMA - U$S 100.00. ... Métodos de pago(para el interior del país): Depósito bancario (Banco Interbank) ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.pe/MPE-9305485-_JM - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Kinosky (X)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search