PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

novecentista

French translation: style années 1900

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:novecentista
French translation:style années 1900
Entered by: Cosmonipolita

06:42 Jun 12, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: novecentista
El hotel consta de dos edificios unidos, en perfecta armonía, por un magnifico jardín: la histórica villa novecentista ha sido totalmente restaurada, recuperando un intenso color..........
Nazareth
style années 1900
Explanation:
dit-on communément en français
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3style années 1900
Cosmonipolita
4noucentiste
Agnès Giner
3Du XXe siècle
Hermine Manidongosa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Du XXe siècle


Explanation:
Lorsqu'on parle de "La generacion « novecentista »", cela renvoit au XIXe siècle.

Pour la traduction, je dirais donc :
la villa historique du XXe siècle a été entièrement restaurée

Example sentence(s):
  • Sous la plume acerbe de Mariátegui, ce qualificatif s’étendit ensuite à la génération « novecentista » (« de 1900 ») toute entière.

    Reference: http://alhim.revues.org/index2934.html
Hermine Manidongosa
Cameroon
Native speaker of: French

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noucentiste


Explanation:
voir cet article sur wikipedia :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noucentisme

bon week-end !



Agnès Giner
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
style années 1900


Explanation:
dit-on communément en français

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: oui, style 1900, art nouveau
11 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvia et bon dimanche !

agree  Anne-Laure Martin: avant de passer aux années 2000 on disait "début de siècle2 il me semble mais maintenant c'est désuet...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Laure. Dans ce contexte précis, c'est pratiquement une expression consacrée !

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci Manuela et bonne soirée !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search