rancho

French translation: repas/vivres

15:47 Apr 11, 2011
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
History / expéditions maritimes
Spanish term or phrase: rancho
"Hoja 104 Toldos de los navíos, cortinas de corredor, empavesadas de cofas y de propaos y de trincheras, utensilios de repostería, provisiones y dietas, y una relación de un rancho para un viaje de Indias."
Il s'agit d'une gravure , je pense du XVIème siècle , décrivant ce qui est emporté à bord d'un bateau.

Merci !
Virginie T
French translation:repas/vivres
Explanation:
dans la marine, rancho se réfère au repas. J'espère que cela vous aidera!
Selected response from:

Sandrine Félix
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rata
Thierry LOTTE
4repas/vivres
Sandrine Félix


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repas/vivres


Explanation:
dans la marine, rancho se réfère au repas. J'espère que cela vous aidera!

Sandrine Félix
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rata


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'un contexte militaire...



Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search