feria franca

French translation: foire franche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:feria franca
French translation:foire franche
Entered by: Elise Tiberghien

20:58 Apr 21, 2014
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: feria franca
Document touristique

Si en verano te apetece vivir el encanto de una feria franca de la época medieval solo tienes que visitar la ciudad de Pontevedra el primer fin de semana de septiembre. Una Fiesta de Interés Turístico que recrea con gran rigor los mercados de la época.

Le estoy dando muchas vueltas, pero no consigo traducir feria franca... ¡ gracias !
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
foire franche
Explanation:
¿no te parece?

http://nubr.co/mc2DTN
http://nubr.co/54jaMW
http://www.ville-de-chimay.be/foire-franche-2013
Selected response from:

montse c.
Spain
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foire franche
montse c.
3feria franca
Robin Dufaye
3 -1foire de France
Marie-H


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feria franca


Explanation:
Je pense...

http://www.cruzadapatagonica.org/web/cruzadapatagonica/pagin...
« Achetant nos produits des fermes des écoles à la Feria Franca de Junín de los Andes ou dans le bureau de Buenos Aires »

Robin Dufaye
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foire franche


Explanation:
¿no te parece?

http://nubr.co/mc2DTN
http://nubr.co/54jaMW
http://www.ville-de-chimay.be/foire-franche-2013

montse c.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Joulia
41 mins
  -> Bonjour, Martine! Merci.

agree  Rosaire: http://www.dicoplus.org/definition/foire
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Rosaire.

agree  Vincent Michel: Il s'agit bien d'une foire "franche", c'est-à-dire libre, émancipée des seigneurs locaux et de leurs taxes (même racine que les nombreuses "Villefranche").
21 hrs
  -> Merci pour vos précisions, c’est tout à fait ça.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foire de France


Explanation:
franca renvoie à l'époque médiévale, époque à laquelle remonte l'origine de le France, l'arrivée des Francs...ce n'est certainement pas foire franche...il faut donc connaître le contexte pour pouvoir traduire...

Marie-H
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vincent Michel: Pontevedra se trouve en Galice; les Francs n'y sont pas arrivés; et l'époquene correspond pas non plus. Il s'agit d'une foire "franche", c'est-à-dire libre, émancipée des seigneurs locaux (même racine que les nombreuses "Villefranche").
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search