de la mano de

French translation: du côté de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la mano de
French translation:du côté de
Entered by: José Quinones

22:15 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: de la mano de
Podríamos convenir que con las iniciativas del 2006, el Mediterráneo de la mano de África, alcanza la categoría de región estratégica para la implementación de políticas europeas en esta materiar
boisa
Belgium
du côté de
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-07-27 22:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grâce à l'Afrique
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3du côté de
José Quinones
5 +1accompagné de
Veronica NUNEZ
4 +1Main dans la main avec...
Juan Jacob
4côte à côte avec
Katy Balan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
du côté de


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-07-27 22:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grâce à l'Afrique

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
11 hrs
  -> merci Cristina

agree  Maria Castro Valdez: Grâce à
13 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2 days 22 hrs
  -> gracias Zaida

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main dans la main avec...


Explanation:
En conjonction avec l'Afrique...
Mon opinion.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompagné de


Explanation:
Je propose "accompagné de" parce que je pense qu'il s'agit là du sens d'aller ensemble, pris de la main, que l'un accompagne l'autre pour atteindre un but X, ou l'un à l'aide de l'autre atteint ...

Example sentence(s):
  • L'augmentation des exportations accompagnée de la récupération de la consommation ont réussit à améliorer le PIB.
Veronica NUNEZ
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Aude Effray
4 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côte à côte avec


Explanation:
creo que esta expresión transmite bien la idea de una colaboración, un trabajo conjunto entre las dos áreas...

Katy Balan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search