quemado

French translation: brûlé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quemado
French translation:brûlé
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

13:57 Jul 29, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: quemado
De otro lado, es importante que la entidad fidelice a sus voluntarios/as, dotándolos de herramientas que les ayuden a obtener la satisfacción del trabajo bien hecho, solo así evitaremos que el voluntario/a abandone su tarea por haberse “quemado”.
Gracias por su ayuda.
Maria Castro Valdez
brûlé
Explanation:
on dit aussi brûlé dans ce contexte au sens figuré en Français, quand un volontaire en a trop fait et n'a pas de soutien suffisant de son ONG - il est alors brûlé pour la mission et doit revenir dans son pays....
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brûlé
Michel A.
4brûlé
apta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brûlé


Explanation:
on dit aussi brûlé dans ce contexte au sens figuré en Français, quand un volontaire en a trop fait et n'a pas de soutien suffisant de son ONG - il est alors brûlé pour la mission et doit revenir dans son pays....

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Nace
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Raphaël Gingras
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  enati
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brûlé


Explanation:
más o menos "...que le/la volontaire abandonne sa tâche et soit ainsi brûlé/e"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-29 14:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mieux, \"...que le/la volontaire, se voyant brûlé/e, abandonne sa tâche\"

apta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search