mercadeo

French translation: commercialisation, marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercadeo
French translation:commercialisation, marketing
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

10:25 Nov 22, 2004
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: mercadeo
gestión de empresas comunitarias, mercadeo
Dominique Roques
France
commercialisation
Explanation:
Larousse

commercialisation, marketing
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9commercialisation
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4marketing
Brigitte Gaudin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
commercialisation


Explanation:
Larousse

commercialisation, marketing

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eugenia Sánchez
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Céline Godinho
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  Hervé BLAISE
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mamie (X)
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Thierry Jamez
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Brigitte Gaudin: Tiens, pour quelqu'un qui fait la chasse aux anglicismes, je n'y avais pas pensé cette fois. Le problème, c'est que tout le monde dit marketing et je suis moi-même influencée par le milieu qui n'emploie que ce terme.
3 hrs
  -> merci , mais malgrè toute mon amitié pour le monde anglophone, je préfère "commercialisation" à "marketing", même si on utilise plus souvent ce dernier. Des années de travail avec nos amis du Québec, ça aide à "lutter" contre les anglicismes...

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Marketing quand même, si ton client est français.
6 hrs
  -> oui, merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing


Explanation:
Mercadeo est l'équivalent espagnol de marketing

http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/cache/es/1003/100362

A lo que actualmente llamamos mercadeo o marketing, se le llamaba antes de los años 70 comercialización o comercializar. En España, hasta el día de hoy, existe autores que siguen refiriéndose con el término comercialización, a las operaciones por las que pasa una mercancía del productor al consumidor. Aunque en ese país se utiliza corrientemente el anglicismo marketing en lugar de mercadeo, como lo hacemos en Latinoamérica.

Para llegar al fondo del asunto es necesario recurrir siempre a las definiciones que da la Real Academia sobre los términos: comercializar, mercadeo y mercadear. Las definiciones de la RAE son siempre explicativas por sí mismas y las únicas generalmente aceptadas en nuestro idioma.

Comercialización: 1. Acción y efecto de comercializar.
Mercadeo: 1. Acción y efecto de mercadear. 2. Conjunto de operaciones por las que ha de pasar una mercancía desde el productor al consumidor.
Marketing: En cuanto al término marketing es un anglicismo aceptado para referirse al mercadeo.

etc.

http://www.mercadeo.com/45_comercializar.htm

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): c'est ce que j'ai mis aussi, ;-)
51 mins
  -> oui, je ne l'ai vu qu'après coup.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search