Saltar a la arena

French translation: se jeter à l'eau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saltar a la arena
French translation:se jeter à l'eau
Entered by: Spanenglish

21:43 Jun 15, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: Saltar a la arena
C'est dans un article du journal El Mundo.

La phrase est:

"Ante tal panorama, ha decidido saltar a la arena con la creación de una nueva formación política."
Spanenglish
France
se jeter à l'eau
Explanation:
Bonne nuit!
Selected response from:

Tania Bustos
France
Grading comment
J'ai choisi cette solution parce qu'elle semblait plus appropriée dans le contexte. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Se jeter dans l'arène
Véronique Le Ny
5 -1se jeter aux arènes
Rodrigo Castellanos
3se jeter à l'eau
Tania Bustos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se jeter à l'eau


Explanation:
Bonne nuit!

Tania Bustos
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
J'ai choisi cette solution parce qu'elle semblait plus appropriée dans le contexte. Merci à tous.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Se jeter dans l'arène


Explanation:
Colle davantage à l'original.
Je sais Arena c'est sable!


Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
8 hrs
  -> Merci Flore.

agree  Dominique Roques
9 hrs
  -> et Merci Dominique!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 hrs

agree  Alexandra Douard (X)
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se jeter aux arènes


Explanation:
c'est du langage des matadors. c'est un peu comme "prendre le taureau par les cornes".

Rodrigo Castellanos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Véronique Le Ny: Rodrigo, on ne dit pas AUX arènes. L'expression est se jeter DANS L'arène.
4 hrs
  -> ok




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search