El toro debe librarse del pelo de la dehesa

French translation: se décrasser de sa province

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El toro debe librarse del pelo de la dehesa
French translation:se décrasser de sa province
Entered by: Luciana ANDRADE

07:14 Feb 13, 2017
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: El toro debe librarse del pelo de la dehesa
Habrá en francés una expresión equivalente ?
Se encuentra en un artículo periodístico.
Luciana ANDRADE
France
se décrasser de sa province
Explanation:
C'est le sens, il doit y avoir d'autres solutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2017-02-13 08:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se décrasser de qqc. (cf. supra A 1).Se décrasser de sa province, de son provincialisme, de sa rusticité. Les modernes pendant long-temps n'ont pas été plus avancés, même après s'être décrassés de la barbarie du Moyen-Âge (Say, Écon. pol.,1832, p. 19).
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/décrasser
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Martine ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se décrasser de sa province
Martine Joulia
3(On doit)brouiller les pistes sur ses origines
Rosaire


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se décrasser de sa province


Explanation:
C'est le sens, il doit y avoir d'autres solutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2017-02-13 08:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se décrasser de qqc. (cf. supra A 1).Se décrasser de sa province, de son provincialisme, de sa rusticité. Les modernes pendant long-temps n'ont pas été plus avancés, même après s'être décrassés de la barbarie du Moyen-Âge (Say, Écon. pol.,1832, p. 19).
http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/décrasser

Martine Joulia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Martine ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: D'accord;
4 mins
  -> Merci.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(On doit)brouiller les pistes sur ses origines


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2017-02-13 19:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto1.asp?vCodigo=33419


    Reference: http://musique.ados.fr/news/indila-age_article8146.html
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/brouiller
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search