descendientes por estirpes

French translation: descendants par souches (\"in stirpes\")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descendientes por estirpes
French translation:descendants par souches (\"in stirpes\")
Entered by: eftraductora

08:15 Sep 14, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descendientes por estirpes
Buenos días:

Estoy traduciendo un testamento de una persona de nacionalidad francesa. En una de las cláusulas aparece lo siguiente:

"Sustituye vulgarmente a los herederos nombrados para los casos de premoriencia e incapacidad, por sus respetivos descendientes por estirpes".

He visto el término "souches" para "estirpes" pero no estoy segura de que sea el término correcto en este caso. Gracias, como siempre, por la ayuda.

Eva
eftraductora
Spain
descendants par souches ("in stirpes")
Explanation:
Succession par souches, in stirpes, est celle ou plusieurs personnes sorties d’une même souche ou tronc viennent entre elles pour une même portion par représentation de leur pere, mere, aïeul ou aïeule étant au même degré que les autres héritiers.

https://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/L’Encyclopédie/1re_édition/SU...
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descendants par souches ("in stirpes")
Martine Joulia
5descendants par lignées
tierri pimpao
4par représentation
annick battesti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descendants par souches ("in stirpes")


Explanation:
Succession par souches, in stirpes, est celle ou plusieurs personnes sorties d’une même souche ou tronc viennent entre elles pour une même portion par représentation de leur pere, mere, aïeul ou aïeule étant au même degré que les autres héritiers.

https://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/L’Encyclopédie/1re_édition/SU...

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 730
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Ibáñez: C'est ce qui établit, par exemple, l'article 753 Code civil français
26 mins
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descendants par lignées


Explanation:
plutôt lignée


    Reference: http://www.mesaieux.com/fr/genealogie101.asp
tierri pimpao
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par représentation


Explanation:
XXX

annick battesti
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search