promover acciones y recursos

French translation: intenter tout type d'action légale et recours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promover acciones y recursos
French translation:intenter tout type d'action légale et recours
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

16:47 Jul 29, 2019
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / México
Spanish term or phrase: promover acciones y recursos
En un poder mexicano:

"**Promover y desistirse de toda clase de acciones y recursos** inclusive del juicio de amparo, oyendo notificaciones proveídos y resoluciones y en su caso contestarlas..."
maría josé mantero obiols
France
intenter tout type d'action légale et recours
Explanation:
promover = presentar
recursos = medio de defensa para impugnar resoluciones anteriores
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intenter tout type d'action légale et recours
Joshua Parker
4 -1favoriser l'abandonner
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intenter tout type d'action légale et recours


Explanation:
promover = presentar
recursos = medio de defensa para impugnar resoluciones anteriores

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Ibáñez
27 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  María Belanche García
10 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
favoriser l'abandonner


Explanation:
Favoriser l'abandonner de toute classe d'actionnes et recours y compris …

promover = 1. tr. Impulsar el desarrollo o la realización de algo. [RAE]
promouvoir = Mettre quelque chose en avant, préconiser quelque chose en essayant de le faire adopter, d'en favoriser le développement; syn.: favoriser, encourager, développer, faire la promotion de, lancer. [Larousse]

desistir = 2. intr. Der. Abdicar o abandonar un derecho o una acción procesal.
renoncer = Abandonner quelque chose, s'en dessaisir


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-07-30 15:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Favoriser l'abandonne...

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joshua Parker: Désolé, mais "promover" a un sens particulier dans le langage juridique mexicain, celui de "commencer"/engager un procès = intenter // cf. discussion.
5 hrs
  -> Je ne dispute pas tes remarques, mais j'ai utilisé un synonyme, voir le définitions fournies, et personne semble réaliser l'importance du "desistirse".

neutral  José Antonio Ibáñez: Pour "desistirse", il faut traduire par désister, verbe employé seulement dans un sens juridique, qui veut dire abandonner volontairement une action, un appel, etc.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search