en brutp

French translation: se heurter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfrentarse en bruto
French translation:se heurter
Entered by: Martine Joulia

16:52 Aug 3, 2020
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en brutp
Sin conocimiento experimental que justifique dichas afirmaciones, nos enfrentamos en bruto a la retórica comercial que motivaba al cliente a invertir su capital en valores filatélicos.

Simplement ?

Merci
jm meinier
voir explication
Explanation:
enfrentarse en brut : affronter brutalement/âprement, etc.

Je traduirais par "On se heurte à"
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir explication
Martine Joulia
4Nettement, clairement
Sandrine Félix
4 -1brutale
Cathy Rosamond


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nettement, clairement


Explanation:
Une idée :)

Sandrine Félix
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brutale


Explanation:
Rhétorique brutale, brute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-03 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" Tous les codes de la diplomatie sautent, laissant place à une rhétorique brutale et simpliste "
https://www.maison-europe-nimes.eu/post/2018/05/22/editorial...

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci

Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Nous faisons face en "brutale" ? J'en doute fort. La retórica comercial n'est pas le sujet.
47 mins
  -> Nous sommes confrontés à une rhétorique commerciale brutale... / Et que proposez-vous?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en bruto
voir explication


Explanation:
enfrentarse en brut : affronter brutalement/âprement, etc.

Je traduirais par "On se heurte à"

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 733
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylène Piallat: tout à fait
16 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search