doy fe y testimonio

French translation: certifie et témoigne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doy fe y testimonio
French translation:certifie et témoigne
Entered by: madli (X)

20:19 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: doy fe y testimonio
DON XXX SECRETARIO DEL JUZGADO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA E INSTRUCCION NUMERO XX, DOY FE Y TESTIMONIO:

Que en el asunto...
madli (X)
je certifie et témoigne
Explanation:
je certifie et rend témoignage
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Sin pronombre y verbo en tercera persona. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je certifie et témoigne
swisstell
4 +2dont acte et témoignage
Marianela del Rio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je certifie et témoigne


Explanation:
je certifie et rend témoignage

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Sin pronombre y verbo en tercera persona. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  limule
1 hr

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
9 hrs

agree  Sonia López Grande
12 hrs

agree  raoul weiss: je certifie et témoigne
17 hrs

agree  JH Trads
3 days 7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dont acte et témoignage


Explanation:
"Doy fe" c'est une expression figée qu'on traduit toujours "dont acte" et comme il s'agit d'une expression française à partir d'un verbe, on doit nominaliser cette espression en français, alors on continue avec un nom "témoignage"

Marianela del Rio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludivine Duquenoy: Souvent juste l'expression "dont acte"
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search