obviar

French translation: ignorer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obviar
French translation:ignorer
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

06:32 Sep 16, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / recours
Spanish term or phrase: obviar
no se puede obviar, en nuestra opinion, que el OOO exige la acreditacion del articulo de los datos de la "obra" asi como de la titularidad del derecho;
Claire Mendes Real
ignorer
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité: "on ne peut ignorer le fait que..." dans le sens de faire l'impasse, passer à côté de quelque chose.
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ignorer
Chéli Rioboo
3parer à, obvier à
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parer à, obvier à


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignorer


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité: "on ne peut ignorer le fait que..." dans le sens de faire l'impasse, passer à côté de quelque chose.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
19 mins
  -> Merci Manuela, bonne journée également !

agree  Luisa Pena Montero
2 hrs
  -> Mille mercis !

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
3 hrs
  -> Mille mercis !

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 hrs
  -> Mille mercis !

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
23 hrs
  -> Mille mercis Sylvia !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search