hacer casa

French translation: s'installer, trouver refuge

08:40 Jul 22, 2007
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: hacer casa
Esperaban llegar a casa victoriosos y no sabían que la guerra duraría otros seis años más dónde, obligadamente, tendrían que **hacer casa** en Veracruz para protegerla porque ni los ingleses, ni los gringos y los rusos, la dejarían en paz.
madli (X)
French translation:s'installer, trouver refuge
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'installer, trouver refuge
Benoit HUPIN (X)
3se barricader
José Quinones


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'installer, trouver refuge


Explanation:
-

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène: ou "se réfugier"...
6 mins

agree  franglish: s'installer ou se réfugier
10 hrs

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Cécile Poirier (X): Bien vu.
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se barricader


Explanation:
pour protéger la ville

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search