pasar la gorra

French translation: passer le chapeau

09:33 Jun 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: pasar la gorra
En un espectáculo callejero, un artista o un grupo luego de la actuación, pasa un sombrero o gorra para que los espectadores pongan dentro dinero (a voluntad), pues no cobran por la actuación.
madli (X)
French translation:passer le chapeau
Explanation:
Même si ce n'est pas un chapeau !
Selected response from:

eubarrio
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4passer le chapeau
eubarrio
5 -1faire la manche
chantal pittard
4tendre la main / passer le chapeau
José YÁÑEZ (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passer le chapeau


Explanation:
Même si ce n'est pas un chapeau !

eubarrio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
41 mins

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Marcelle Bethancourt
12 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendre la main / passer le chapeau


Explanation:
Tendre la main - pedir una limosna o donativo, en general.
Passer le chapeau - pedir un donativo tras una actuación callejera.

José YÁÑEZ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faire la manche


Explanation:
suerte

chantal pittard
Argentina
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cosmonipolita: Faire la manche signifie "mendier " et ce n'est pas du tout le cas ici.
42 mins
  -> certes vous avez tout à fait raison stricto senso cependant l'expression est couramment utilisée pour indiquer le passage d'un chapeau, plus souvent d'un bérêt d'ailleurs , après n'importe quelle sorte de manifestation artistique sur la voie publique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search