caballetes

French translation: béquilles / chevalets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballetes
French translation:béquilles / chevalets
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

11:16 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manutention
Spanish term or phrase: caballetes
Colocar caballetes y clavar a la cama del contenedor para impedir que se pueda desplazar la rueda.
Karelle Martinez
Morocco
béquilles / chevalets
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
un dispositif fixé solidement au véhicule au moyen duquel le véhicule peut être maintenu dans la position de stationnement verticale(ou quasi verticale)lorsqu'il est laissé à l'arrêt par son conducteur
Reference Directive 93/31/CEE du Conseil relative à la béquille des véhicules à moteur à deux roues
Selected response from:

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tretaux
sercominter
4béquilles / chevalets
Mariana Zarnicki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tretaux


Explanation:
se trata de un tipo de soportes


    Reference: http://www.eurotech-diffusion.com
sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agsau: oui, mais avec un accent : des trétaux
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  lysiane
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Taru
16 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
béquilles / chevalets


Explanation:
Eurodicautom
un dispositif fixé solidement au véhicule au moyen duquel le véhicule peut être maintenu dans la position de stationnement verticale(ou quasi verticale)lorsqu'il est laissé à l'arrêt par son conducteur
Reference Directive 93/31/CEE du Conseil relative à la béquille des véhicules à moteur à deux roues


Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search