contraigan

French translation: contractent

09:11 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation machine
Spanish term or phrase: contraigan
Utilice materiales de cementación que no se contraigan y de alta calidad para evitar dificultades con la misma en el futuro.

il s'agit de contraerse??
emma2
France
French translation:contractent
Explanation:
Certains matériaux se contractent lorsqu'il fait froid et se dilatent lorsqu'il fait chaud
Selected response from:

Valérie Ménard
Spain
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractent
Valérie Ménard
4rétrécissent
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4> contraerse
Isabelle Derson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
> contraerse


Explanation:
oui

Isabelle Derson
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétrécissent


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractent


Explanation:
Certains matériaux se contractent lorsqu'il fait froid et se dilatent lorsqu'il fait chaud

Example sentence(s):
  • le béton se contracte très vite et peut causer des fissures dans le dallage

    Reference: http://www.beltrami.fr/cons/terrasses/pose.aspx
Valérie Ménard
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina García
20 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Bravo! Valérie.
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search