International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ferodos

French translation: garnitures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferodos
French translation:garnitures
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

14:25 Apr 24, 2018
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ferodos
Los ferodos son forros de fibras e hilos metálicos que se colocan en las zapatas de los frenos. Se trata de un elemento que se usa a diario en la conducción y que recubre las pastillas de freno y los discos de embrague.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!!
Béatrice Noriega
France
garnitures
Explanation:
Ferodo est certes une marque, mais ici j'ai l'impression qu'il est question des garnitures proprement dites, c'est-à-dire le matériau d'usure.

Dans la thèse en réf, voir chapitres 1.1.1 et 1.1.2
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Philippe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ferodo
Juan Jacob
4garnitures
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferodo


Explanation:
Ferodo est une marque.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2018-04-24 14:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferodo


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garnitures


Explanation:
Ferodo est certes une marque, mais ici j'ai l'impression qu'il est question des garnitures proprement dites, c'est-à-dire le matériau d'usure.

Dans la thèse en réf, voir chapitres 1.1.1 et 1.1.2


    Reference: http://www.theses.fr/2016LYSEC006.pdf
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Philippe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: J'ai un doute, moi aussi. On parle de "ferodos" qu'il y a sur les "zapatas" = garnitures ou plaquettes. À suivre.
33 mins
  -> C'est ce qui me chiffonne en effet... Ces zapatas seraient les supports métalliques où est collé le ferodo, l'ensemble formant les plaquettes ou les mâchoires




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search