pestilo

French translation: ergot d'arrêt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pestillo
French translation:ergot d'arrêt
Entered by: Dominique Roques

09:44 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pestilo
es aconsejable reajustar el pestillo de bloqueo
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
ergot d'arrêt
Explanation:
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM pestillo

Reference CSIC
(2)
TERM perno de retención

Reference CSIC


Definition goupille retractable qui sert à empêcher temporairement le mouvement relatif entre deux pièces. Elle peut être munie d'un ressort, mais celui-ci n'est pas indispensable

Reference Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968
(1)
TERM ergot d'arrêt

Reference Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968

Note {NTE} CDU:621.886.1;FIG:Wüster

Selected response from:

Dominique Roques
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Dominique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ergot d'arrêt
Dominique Roques
4verrou
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verrou


Explanation:
Según el Mink, pestillo de bloqueo es verrou de blocage. Suerte.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ergot d'arrêt


Explanation:
Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM pestillo

Reference CSIC
(2)
TERM perno de retención

Reference CSIC


Definition goupille retractable qui sert à empêcher temporairement le mouvement relatif entre deux pièces. Elle peut être munie d'un ressort, mais celui-ci n'est pas indispensable

Reference Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968
(1)
TERM ergot d'arrêt

Reference Wüster:Machine-Outil 1968

Note {NTE} CDU:621.886.1;FIG:Wüster




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Dominique Roques
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Dominique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search