International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

barras de junta

French translation: barres de jonction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barras de junta
French translation:barres de jonction
Entered by: José Quinones

14:02 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / ça traite de système pour support de tapis roulants
Spanish term or phrase: barras de junta
la phrase est:"Disponemos de un conjunto de barras de junta con recubrimiento de caucho o poliuretano para maximizar la duración de uso", ça se dit "barres de joint"??
Anne Leblanc
Spain
barres de jonction
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
décidément merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2barres d'assemblage
clauzet
4barres de jonction
José Quinones
1barre de seuil
Emmanuel Sanjuan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barres d'assemblage


Explanation:
une option. Barre de joint ne me dit rien.

clauzet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN (X)
7 mins

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barre de seuil


Explanation:
je tatonne, cela dépend de l'objet/machine dont il s'agit

+ de contexe?

Emmanuel Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: le texte traite de structures pour cribler les matériaux de construction, comme les tapis roulants, les tamis. Les barras de junta sont dans le chapitre des produits auxiliaires. Je ne sais pas si ça peut t'aider ou pas. merci en tout cas!!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barres de jonction


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.adatec.qc.ca/Produits/GW_francais.htm
José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
décidément merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search