Vaina

French translation: Gaine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vaina
French translation:Gaine
Entered by: Estefania Pintado Macias

09:49 Mar 23, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Vaina
Definición
Es un elemento combustible, cubierta que contiene herméticamente el combustible nuclear impidiendo la salida de los productos de fisión y garantizando la resistencia mecánica para asegurar la integridad del combustible
TPS
Gaine
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Estefania Pintado Macias
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gaine
lorette
3Gaine
Estefania Pintado Macias


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gaine


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.irsn.fr/vf/Glos/glossaire.shtm#g
Estefania Pintado Macias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci bien !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaine


Explanation:
inist/pas/doc : Influence of precipitated hydride on the fracture ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Réacteur nucléaire · Combustible nucléaire · Gaine(combustible) ... Reactor nuclear; Combustible nuclear; Vaina(combustible); Fractura; Zirconio aleación ...
dilib.inist.fr/.../v04Public/doc.pascal.cgi?/ dps/public/dilib/LocalDemos/Public/Server/FR.pas.ED.wsh+000807


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-23 10:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] LE RISQUE NUCLÉAIREFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
la gaine combustible : tube long de 4,5 m (crayon) en zircaloy qui enserre le. combustible ;. le circuit primaire : il comprend la cuve du réacteur (en ...
www.aquitaine.pref.gouv.fr/pages/ actu/actu_dossiers/actu_2004/ddrm.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-23 10:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gaine combustible" peut-être plus clair !

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search