bomba de cobalto

French translation: bombe au cobalt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba de cobalto
French translation:bombe au cobalt
Entered by: Jozef van Delft

14:33 Mar 30, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: bomba de cobalto
Equipo para radioterapia en el que se utiliza la radiación gama emitida por una fuente intensa de cobalto-60 que se contiene dentro del propio equipo.
TPS
bombe au cobalt
Explanation:
croiser radiothérapie et cobalt dans google.fr
Selected response from:

Jozef van Delft
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bombe du cobalt
Dolores Vázquez
4 +2bombe au cobalt
Jozef van Delft


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bombe du cobalt


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jozef van Delft: excepto por la preposición. El cobalto es la fuente de emisión de la radiación, por ello hay que usar "au" en francés. Hemos coincidido a la hora de proponer una respuesta, la tuya no aparecio cuando propuse la mía. Perdona ;-)
5 mins
  -> Ok, gracias.

agree  bezowski: ou ... «la bombe au cobalt»
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Donatella Talpo
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombe au cobalt


Explanation:
croiser radiothérapie et cobalt dans google.fr

Jozef van Delft
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuli Fernandez
3 mins
  -> gracias zuli

agree  Catherine Laporte
20 mins
  -> gracias Florecilla




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search