según mi mejor conocimiento

French translation: autant que je sache/à ma connaissance

12:25 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: según mi mejor conocimiento
según mi mejor conocimiento
smorales30
French translation:autant que je sache/à ma connaissance
Explanation:
deux options
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8autant que je sache/à ma connaissance
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1pour autant que je sache, sauf erreur
Paul Bousquet
4au meilleur de ma connaissance
Syllab (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según mi mejor conocimiento
au meilleur de ma connaissance


Explanation:
je dirais...



Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
autant que je sache/à ma connaissance


Explanation:
deux options


CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: le premier
12 mins

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
26 mins

agree  Dominique Roques: autant que ...
35 mins

agree  Mamie (X): autant que...
1 hr

agree  Taru
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  Paula Cordeiro
6 hrs

agree  agnesb
10 days

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según mi mejor conocimiento
pour autant que je sache, sauf erreur


Explanation:
Selon plusieurs, l'expression "au meilleur de ma connaissance" est un calque de l'anglais "to the best of my knowledge". On lui préférera les expressions pour autant que je sache, sauf erreur.

Téléinformations linguistiques, HEC


    Reference: http://www.hec.ca/~x067/chroniqueslinguistiques/teleinfo/tel...
    Reference: http://www.rebi.ca/la_langue_sur_le_bout_des_doigts.php#q45
Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gaudin: Bonnes références !
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search