Quien tiene un amigo, lo tiene todo

French translation: qui a un ami possède de l'or

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quien tiene un amigo, lo tiene todo
French translation:qui a un ami possède de l'or
Entered by: Cristina Peradejordi

16:40 Mar 18, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other / refranes
Spanish term or phrase: Quien tiene un amigo, lo tiene todo
viene sin más contexto, pero es para la web de una empresa de estancias vacacionales
Elisabeth Fournier
Spain
qui a un ami possède de l'or
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos réponses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rien ne vaut un ami
Lionel Masson
4ayant un ami, que peut on demander de plus?
Mamie (X)
4celui qui a un ami, connaît bien sa chance
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4qui a un ami possède de l'or
Cristina Peradejordi
3Avec un ami, on est jamais seul
limule
3Celui qui trouve un ami trouve un trésor
Vanessa Di Franco
3Bonne amitié vaut mieux que tour fortifiée
Chéli Rioboo
1Un ami fidèle est un abri robuste ; qui le trouve a trouvé un trésor
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bonne amitié vaut mieux que tour fortifiée


Explanation:
Une possibilité...qui contient la notion d'isolement (à eviter bien sûr...)

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rien ne vaut un ami


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion...

Lionel Masson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real
9 mins
  -> Merci Claire.

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
1 hr
  -> Merci Aitor.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán (X)
3 hrs
  -> Merci Manuela.

agree  ANNE FAGES: ou "un ami vaut tout l'or du monde"
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Celui qui trouve un ami trouve un trésor


Explanation:
.

Vanessa Di Franco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avec un ami, on est jamais seul


Explanation:
autre possibilité...

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui a un ami possède de l'or


Explanation:
une suggestion

Cristina Peradejordi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos réponses

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Un ami fidèle est un abri robuste ; qui le trouve a trouvé un trésor


Explanation:
...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant un ami, que peut on demander de plus?


Explanation:
Un autre...

Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celui qui a un ami, connaît bien sa chance


Explanation:
Otra opción

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search