en globo

French translation: Général

10:37 Nov 29, 2019
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Spanish term or phrase: en globo
La posposición en globo de las cuestiones suscitadas a momentos posteriores en una huida hacia adelante permite que, de existir las vulneraciones denunciadas, sigan produciendo efectos en el proceso

Merci
jm meinier
French translation:Général
Explanation:
Je parlerais de "report général"
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Général
Samuel Clarisse
4in globo
Martine Joulia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Général


Explanation:
Je parlerais de "report général"

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Samuel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Garneau: oui, la réponse de Martine est juste, mais votre solution plus idiomatique
40 mins

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
1 day 9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in globo


Explanation:
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/in globo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2019-11-29 11:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in globo \in ɡlɔ.bo\

En masse, sans examiner les détails

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2019-11-29 14:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La question n'est pas de savoir si c'est idiomatique ou non (ça ne l'est pas plus en espagnol), mais plutôt de se demander pourquoi l'auteur emploie cette expression Or, si elle existe en français, je ne vois pas pourquoi il faudrait "l'expliquer". Le public auquel s'adresse le texte sait de quoi il retourne.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Martine





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search