flaps

French translation: pinces

21:05 Oct 9, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: flaps
Paletizador automático de sacos con sistema de orientación de los mismos a través de **flaps**.
madli (X)
French translation:pinces
Explanation:
ou plaques
c'est le système de préhension qui est décrit par flaps, ce sont deux plaques (ou joues ou oreilles) qui maintiennent le sac par les cotés
Selected response from:

Jérôme Faytre
Grading comment
Merci Jérôme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flap / volet
Mariana Zarnicki
4pinces
Jérôme Faytre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flap / volet


Explanation:
No tengo mucho contexto, pero suele mantenerse flap en francés o volet según los casos.

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
31 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinces


Explanation:
ou plaques
c'est le système de préhension qui est décrit par flaps, ce sont deux plaques (ou joues ou oreilles) qui maintiennent le sac par les cotés

Jérôme Faytre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Jérôme.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search