desamor

French translation: désamour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desamor
French translation:désamour
Entered by: Jean-Michel Assié

08:07 Oct 17, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: desamor
...el desamor, la desolación, la ruptura, el amor que se retira como un reflujo...
Jean-Michel Assié
Spain
désamour
Explanation:
suggestion
voir lien
Selected response from:

Emmanuel Sanjuan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9désamour
Emmanuel Sanjuan
5 +2désenchantement
Mamie (X)
4anamour
Michel Maurice
4non-amour
Claude Orquevaux (X)
3la perte de sentiments amoureux
Marie-Aude Effray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la perte de sentiments amoureux


Explanation:
Dans le dico, ils mettent "manque d'affection, indifférence", mais je le comprends plus comme une perte de sentiments amoureux. Il n'y a pas de "desamor", s'il n'y a pas eu "amor" avant. Alors que l'on peut très bien être indifférent, sans avoir aimé. C'est un peu long comme formule, mais...

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
désamour


Explanation:
suggestion
voir lien


    Reference: http://www.evene.fr/livres/livre/max-gallo-le-desamour-25942...
Emmanuel Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: s'il s'agit de poésie, désamour me semble tout indiqué
2 mins
  -> merci JulieM

agree  Véronique Le Ny: OUI
14 mins
  -> merci Vero30

agree  Christine Schmit (X)
1 hr

agree  José Quinones
2 hrs

agree  Mainapa S.L.
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Chala
5 hrs

agree  franglish
9 hrs

agree  yanadeni (X)
12 hrs

agree  Gat
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-amour


Explanation:
ou plus classiquement et moins poétiquement le "manque d'affection"

Claude Orquevaux (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
désenchantement


Explanation:
Tant que l'amour dure on est enchanté, après c'est le désenchantement, l'affection tout court....

Mamie (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni (X): c'est possible
9 hrs

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 day 7 hrs

1946 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anamour


Explanation:
Un clin d'oeil à Gainsbarre, mais pourquoi pas?

"Je t'aime et je crains de m'égarer
et je sème des grains de pavot sur les pavés
de l'anamour"

Michel Maurice
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search