unas botas de agua nueva

French translation: de nouvelles bottes en caoutchouc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unas botas de agua nueva
French translation:de nouvelles bottes en caoutchouc

10:53 Nov 3, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-06 11:54:20 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / lettre à un père
Spanish term or phrase: unas botas de agua nueva
Bonjour je dois traduire une lettre. Une femem raconte tous les cadeaux qu'elle a recu et dit "una botas de agua nueva" merci beaucoup , Esteban
esteban cuellar
de nouvelles bottes en caoutchouc
Explanation:
Il s'agit des bottes en caoutchouc utilisées en cas de pluie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-03 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/search?q=bottes en caoutchouc&source=l...
Selected response from:

Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sandrine pour ton aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de nouvelles bottes en caoutchouc
Sandrine Zérouali
5de(s) nouvelles bottes de pluie
championn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de nouvelles bottes en caoutchouc


Explanation:
Il s'agit des bottes en caoutchouc utilisées en cas de pluie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-11-03 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.fr/search?q=bottes en caoutchouc&source=l...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/bota
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Sandrine pour ton aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García: Oui, ou "bottes de pluie".
2 mins
  -> Merci Maria

agree  Chéli Rioboo
46 mins
  -> Merci Chéli

agree  Carole Salas
10 hrs

agree  Luka Melara
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de(s) nouvelles bottes de pluie


Explanation:
o "des bottes de pluie neuves", "nueva" tendría que estar en plural, porque se refiere indudablemente a las botas y no al agua

championn
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search