te has jugado tu vida

French translation: Tu as risqué ta vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te has jugado tu vida
French translation:Tu as risqué ta vie
Entered by: Maud Durand

15:55 Nov 3, 2013
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / lettre à un père
Spanish term or phrase: te has jugado tu vida
Bonjour, une fille écrit a son père et lui explique tout ce qu'elle ressent et à un momnet donné elle lui écrit:" No veas hijo mio te has jugado la vida."

Ce n'est pas son fils mais en espagnol, elle utilise "hijo mio" et je n'arrive pas à trouver en français une correspondance. Peut on traduire pas: "Mon Dieu tu as joué ta vie?"

Merci infiniment à toutes et tous par avance, Esteban
esteban cuellar
Tu as risqué ta vie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maud Durand
Spain
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Maud.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tu as risqué ta vie
Maud Durand
4tu as joué ta vie
Carole Salas
4tu as flambé ta vie
Marcombes
3que tu as raté ta vie, mon vieux
AnneMarieG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu as flambé ta vie


Explanation:
a mi parecer

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu as joué ta vie


Explanation:
Jouer sa vie dans le sens de prendre des risques, de mettre sa propre vie en jeu


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/jouer%20sa%20vie/fr-fr/
Carole Salas
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu as risqué ta vie


Explanation:
.

Maud Durand
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci infiniment Maud.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que tu as raté ta vie, mon vieux


Explanation:
Est-ce que tu te rends compte que tu as raté ta vie, mon vieux (ou le paternel) ?!


AnneMarieG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search