Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

clavarse como un carámbano de hielo

French translation: transpercer / aiguilles de glace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clavarse como un carámbano de hielo
French translation:transpercer / aiguilles de glace
Entered by: Carole Salas

17:18 Apr 9, 2016
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agriculture/seeds
Spanish term or phrase: clavarse como un carámbano de hielo
Ella se quedó estática, sus palabras se clavaron como un carámbano de hielo en su alma.

Merci d'avance!
Carole Salas
Italy
transpercer / aiguilles de glace
Explanation:
... comme autant d'aiguilles de glace, les mots lui transpercèrent l'âme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2016-04-10 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les/ses
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transpercer / aiguilles de glace
Martine Joulia
4se ficher tels des pics de glace
Chéli Rioboo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ficher tels des pics de glace


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il est préférable de séparer les deux syntagmes, pour leur donner plus de force :
"Elle se figea. Les mots se fichèrent tels des pics de glace dans son âme/cœur."

Chéli Rioboo
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Chéli!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transpercer / aiguilles de glace


Explanation:
... comme autant d'aiguilles de glace, les mots lui transpercèrent l'âme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2016-04-10 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les/ses

Martine Joulia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Martine!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Belanche García: Personnellement, je mettrais "ses mots[...]comme autant d'aiguilles de glaces", mais la formulation est bonne.
3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search