pecador consuetudinario

French translation: pécheur invétéré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pecador consuetudinario
French translation:pécheur invétéré
Entered by: CHARLES DADOUN

10:17 Dec 4, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Spanish term or phrase: pecador consuetudinario
Él era un pecador intenso y consuetudinario. (autor cubano)
Ann Jamar
pêcheur invétéré
Explanation:
Expression française
Selected response from:

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Grading comment
gracias... me gusta tambien tu traduccion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pêcheur invétéré
CHARLES DADOUN
4 +3pécheur habituel
MPGS
5pécheur accoutumé
Isabelle López T.
4 +1pêcheur cronique
Mariana Zarnicki
3pécheur ordinaire
Brigitte Gaudin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pécheur habituel


Explanation:
ref Dicc Gran Sopena
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mamie (X)
19 mins
  -> merci Mamie :)

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> merci franglish :)

agree  Taru
9 hrs
  -> merci Taru :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pécheur accoutumé


Explanation:
bonen chance :-)

Isabelle López T.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pécheur ordinaire


Explanation:
Par opposition à grand pécheur.

Mais je ne suis pas sûre de saisir. Est-ce que « pecador intenso y consuetudinario » veut dire qu'il est à la fois un grand pécheur et un pécheur ordinaire ?

Brigitte Gaudin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pêcheur invétéré


Explanation:
Expression française

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias... me gusta tambien tu traduccion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle López T.: d'accord, si le contexte signifie bien qu'il s'agit d'un pécheur "empedernido"
1 hr

agree  Mariana Zarnicki: como dice Brigitte, pécheur y no pêcheur. Me gusta tu traducción.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pêcheur cronique


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que pecaba todo el tiempo, no?
Me parece que esta opción daría bien esa idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-04 23:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto me refiero a pécheur chronique.
Es la hora...


Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru: Qué bueno! Me gustó tu opción, recién la veo. Buen fin del domingo Mariana!!! :=))
8 mins
  -> Gracias y que empieces bien tu semana!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search