dar vida

French translation: donner vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar vida
French translation:donner vie
Entered by: Jennifer Sheridan

15:33 Dec 1, 2014
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Religion
Spanish term or phrase: dar vida
Dans « El adviento es un camino hacia la VIDA y nos invita a DAR VIDA. »

Merci
jm meinier
donner vie
Explanation:
plus que donner "la" vie, qui suppose un objet spécifique, je dirais "donner vie" car on parle dans un sens plus général.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Sheridan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5donner vie
Jennifer Sheridan
5donner la vie
clairebillot (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donner la vie


Explanation:
"donner la vie" est adéquat dans un contexte religieux comme celui-ci

clairebillot (X)
Bolivia
Native speaker of: French

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donner vie


Explanation:
plus que donner "la" vie, qui suppose un objet spécifique, je dirais "donner vie" car on parle dans un sens plus général.

Jennifer Sheridan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search