International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pinchar

French translation: injecter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinchar
French translation:injecter
Entered by: Arcatrad

16:52 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Analyse de stabilité
Spanish term or phrase: pinchar
Bonsoir à tous,

Je ne parviens pas à trouver la signification de "se pincha" à la dernière phrase du paragraphe suivant:

Se pesan 30mg de blue dextrano (2.000.000 daltons), 8mg de citocromo C (12.500 daltons), 8mg de Aprotina (6.500 daltons) y 15mg de cianocobalamina (1.350 daltons) o vitamina B12 en un matraz de 20,0ml; se añaden 10ml de fase móvil, se sonica y agita hasta disolución total y se enrasa con fase móvil. Esta solución se pincha a 280nm.

Merci d'avance pour vos lumières, je ne trouve vraiment rien de cohérent... Peut-être "est injectée" ?
Arcatrad
Belgium
s'injecter
Explanation:
Oui, je crois que c'est injecter. Normalement le verbe est pronominal comme dans votre texte.
Source : DRAE

pinchar.
De punchar, infl. por picar.
1. tr. Clavar algo punzante en alguien o algo. Pinchó el globo con una aguja. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Fijar algo en un lugar con un instrumento punzante. Pinchar el menú en el tablón de anuncios.
3. tr. Poner una inyección a alguien. U. t. c. prnl.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'injecter
Gabrielle Garneau
3puis injecter cette solution...
Rosaire


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'injecter


Explanation:
Oui, je crois que c'est injecter. Normalement le verbe est pronominal comme dans votre texte.
Source : DRAE

pinchar.
De punchar, infl. por picar.
1. tr. Clavar algo punzante en alguien o algo. Pinchó el globo con una aguja. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Fijar algo en un lugar con un instrumento punzante. Pinchar el menú en el tablón de anuncios.
3. tr. Poner una inyección a alguien. U. t. c. prnl.



    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?w=pinchar
Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puis injecter cette solution...


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/injecter
Rosaire
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search