pantalán

French translation: jetée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pantalán
French translation:jetée
Entered by: Hasnae Briel

11:06 Jun 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: pantalán
El documento habla de amarres para barcos y de pantalanes. Me parece que es digue en francés, o igual se emplea otra palabra?
Muchas gracias.
Hasnae Briel
jetée
Explanation:
jetée
Selected response from:

Sarah Dakhlaoui
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ponton/appontement
Claude Orquevaux (X)
4 +1jetée
Béatrice Noriega
4 +1jetée
Sarah Dakhlaoui
4Quai; embarcadère (des Philippines)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jetée


Explanation:
jetée

Sarah Dakhlaoui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: ou "môle"
12 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvia !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jetée


Explanation:
suerte!

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: ou "môle"
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quai; embarcadère (des Philippines)


Explanation:
Diccionario Rafael Reyes.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponton/appontement


Explanation:
Es una estructura fija, apéndice del muelle (quai) para multiplicar la capacidad de atraque de un puerto deportivo (generalmente perpendicular al muelle)
Si es flotante (finger) se dice ponton/appontement flottant o panne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-06-11 08:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une pécision, ce que l'on appelle "finger" en Espagne, est une passerelle (généralement en matière plastique) qui permet d'accéder au bateau autrement que par la proue ou la poupe et qui part du ponton. On a donc le quai, d'où partent perpendiculaire les pontons (fixes ou flottants), équipés ou non de passerelles d'accès (fingers)

Claude Orquevaux (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search