piraguismo

French translation: canoë-kayak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piraguismo
French translation:canoë-kayak
Entered by: Hasnae Briel

11:07 Jun 10, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: piraguismo
sin contexto. El deporte que se practica, muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Hasnae Briel
canoë-kayak
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rapidez en la respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5canoë-kayak
Béatrice Noriega
4canoë, canoë-kayak {canoeing}
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canoë-kayak


Explanation:
suerte!

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la rapidez en la respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
36 mins

agree  Sara M
59 mins

agree  aurelie garr
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Aunque dejaría fuera kayak. De piragua, genre de canoë.
3 hrs

agree  Claude Orquevaux (X)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canoë, canoë-kayak {canoeing}


Explanation:
piragüismo (m)
canoë, canoë-kayak {canoeing}

Ca doit etre ca.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search